What Amounts to a Hit-and-Run Accident in Winder, GA?
[…] For example, some drivers in Winder, Georgia, flee the accident scene without stopping to examine the harm they caused. When they do this, they turn the collision into a hit-and-run accident.

In this article, our hit-and-run accident lawyers examine what amounts to a hit-and-run accident under Georgia law. We also provide civil remedies available to the victim of a hit-and-run crash. Contact The Weinstein Firm if you or a loved one get into an accident and the fault driver flees the scene.

What Is a Hit-and-Run Under Georgia Law? 

The Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.) section 40-6-270 defines what amounts to a hit-and-run accident in the state. The law states that the “driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person or in damage of any vehicle must immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident.”

In addition to the above, the person shall do the following:

  • Give their name, address, and vehicle registration number
  • Upon request and, if available, show their operator’s license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or a person attending to any vehicle collided with.